Privacy Policy

Download PDF

AMJ International is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy notice describes why, how and when we process personal data. It also provides information about individuals’ rights. This notice applies to personal data provided to us, either by data subjects themselves or by others. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. AMJ International processes personal data for numerous different purposes. The following matters will vary according to the purpose for which data was collected: the means of collection; the lawful basis for processing; the disclosure of data; and the periods for which data is retained. This Privacy Notice tells you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, and at other points at which we collect your personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy notice or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. This document may also be described as a Fair Processing Notice.

This Privacy Notice is set out at follows:

Important information about us
The types of personal data that we collect and use
How your personal data is collected
How we use your personal data
Purposes for which we use your personal data
Disclosing your personal data to others
International data transfers
Data security
Data retention
Exercising your legal rights

This privacy policy will also be uploaded onto the AMJ International website. The website version may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy notices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Important information about us

Ahmadiyya Muslim Jamaat International (AMJ International) is a charity. The charity’s key aims are: the propagation of Islam worldwide; the building of mosques, hospitals and schools; scientific research and development; the award of scholarships for higher education; the provision of emergency relief in cases of natural disasters; and assistance to the deserving and needy. AMJ International acts as a controller of personal data and is responsible for your personal data in connection with its activities (collectively referred to as “AMJ International”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). AMJ International is the data controller which is responsible for this particular website. We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details  
Name of DPO: Mr. Abdul Wadood
Email address: dpo@amjinternational.org
Postal address: Tahir House, 22 Deer Park Rd, Wimbledon, London SW19 3TL
Telephone number: 020 8544 7602

Changes to this privacy notice We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 19 May 2018. Making a complaint You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns, and would invite you to contact us in the first instance.

A request we would like to make of you

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract which we have entered into with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform our obligations under the relevant contract. We will notify you if this is the case.

The types of personal data that we collect and use

When we refer to collecting or using personal data, or personal information, we are referring to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity of the data subject has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data about yourself, including the following:

Types of personal data that we collect, store, use and transfer
Identity Data This includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, and membership number (if applicable)
Contact Data This includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Office-Bearer Data Office or responsibility held in AMJ International, National Ahmadiyya Association, or other relevant organisation
Religious Data This includes Identity Data and details concerning religious belief and practice. For Ahmadi Muslims, this may include details of: when you took the Initiation (i.e. Bai’at); when you signed a signed a Membership form (i.e. Tajneed form) in a national branch of the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community; if, when and/or how you stopped being an Ahmadi Muslim.
Financial Data This includes bank account details
Transaction Data This includes details about relevant payments made, including payments of charitable donations. It may also include, in some cases, details of products you have purchased from us.
Technical Data This includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
Profile Data This includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
Usage Data This includes information about how you use our website.
Events Data This includes your preferences in receiving information about (or invites to) events and your communication preferences.
Travel Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data and the data available on a copy of your passport.
Marital Assistance Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Religious Data, data which may indicate an intention to get married, arrangements for marriage, and relevant data concerning marital disputes.
Dispute Resolution Data This includes Identity Data and Contact Data. This may also include Marital Data, Financial Data, Transaction Data, Special Category Data, and other relevant details concerning personal dispute(s).
Special Category Data This includes data relating to race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.
Ahmadiyya Community Elections Data This includes Identity Data, Religious Data, the results of internal membership election outcomes of national Ahmadiyya Associations, and relevant appointments. (NB. The elections are non-political).
Human Resources Data (‘HR Data’) This includes Identity Data, Contact Data and Special Category Data for staff and volunteers. With regard to staff members this may also include Financial Data and Transaction Data.
Asylum & Human Rights Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Religious Data and Special Category Data; as well as details of any persecution and/or human rights abuse faced by relevant individuals.
Education Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data and Special Category Data. Further, (if applicable) this includes data relating to: requests for funding for studies; details of ongoing studies; educational performance; student loan status, as well as details concerning awards, certificates, qualifications or degrees awarded.
Children’s Data This may include Identity Data, Contact Data, and Education data in relation to children. This may also include details concerning education and training preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Anonymous Data, such as statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. Anonymous Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Anonymous Data with your personal data, so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data. Such data will then be used in accordance with this privacy notice. We collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you. This may include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, and information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We may also collect information about criminal convictions and offences. Details of the data we collect, why we collect it and what we use it for, are listed below.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. We have set this out in the table below:

How we collect personal data
Direct Interactions You may provide us with your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:   ·       send us letters, emails, faxes or other correspondence; ·       subscribe to publications; ·       request that details of events be sent to you; ·       give us some feedback; or ·       apply for our products or services.
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with some of our websites, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:   Technical Data from the following parties:   ·       analytics providers, such as Google (which may be based outside the EU); ·       Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services (which may be based outside the EU).   Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU. Further, depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo.

If we use Automated Decision Making, including profiling, we will always implement suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, including, at least the right to obtain human intervention, to express your point of view and to contest the decision. Further information about cookies Some of our websites use cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. Please note, if you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the relevant websites may become inaccessible or fail to function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our ‘Cookie Policy’.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We must have a “legal basis” in order to process your personal data. The relevant legal bases are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and in current UK data protection legislation. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have your consent to do so.
  • Where we need to perform a contract which we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), and your interests and fundamental rights do not override our interests.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

Purposes for which we use your personal data

We use your personal data when undertaking the following activities.

Type of activities which we engage in, and corresponding purposes
Type of Activity Purpose Description
Contact Management To correspond with, and maintain a directory of, individuals and companies who are in contact with AMJ International.
Human Resources To undertake HR activities for, and communications with, staff members and volunteers.
Travel Assistance To book and facilitate the travel of staff, volunteers and relevant third parties.
Dispute Resolution To process data in relation to disputes concerning Ahmadi Muslims.
Asylum & Human Rights To process reports relating to individual Ahmadi Muslims who are being persecuted in different countries across the world.
Financial Transactions To process financial transaction data, including charitable donations
Student Loan Grants To process the data of students from across the world who have applied for loans, in order to enable them to in participate in university-level educational studies.
Membership administration To process data concerning individuals who wish to join National branches of the Ahmadiyya Muslim Association. We may also process the data of a person who wishes to leave a National Ahmadiyya Muslim Association branch.
Community Elections To process data in relation to the national elections of branches of the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community across the world.
Education and Development To process data concerning the education and developmental training of children. This includes the running of Ahmadiyya Educational Institutes (Jamia’at Ahmadiyya) in countries across the world.
International Marital-Partner Assistance To operate an international scheme which helps Ahmadi Muslims to find suitable marital partners.
Publications To produce a range of publications, including books, articles and online media.
Correspondence To communicate with, and send correspondence to, staff, volunteers and relevant third parties.
Image Library To manage and maintain an official image library and archive, in order to preserve a pictorial history of the Worldwide Ahmadiyya Muslim Community. Further, to manage and maintain a website which enables individuals to purchase photos online from the above library.

In addition to the above specific activities, we may also use your data to:

  • further our charitable objectives;
  • manage our events;
  • provide you with the services, products or information you asked for;
  • respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us;
  • understand how we can improve our services, products or information by conducting analysis and research;
  • check for updated contact details against third party sources so that we can stay in touch if you move;
  • register, administer and personalise online accounts when you sign up to services we have developed;
  • process applications for funding and for administration of our role in the projects we fund;
  • administer our websites and to troubleshoot, perform data analysis, research, generate statistics and surveys related to our technical systems;
  • testing our technical systems to make sure they are working as expected;
  • display content to you in a way appropriate to the device you are using (for example if you are viewing content on a mobile device or a computer);
  • generate reports on our work, services and events;
  • safeguard our staff and volunteers;
  • conduct due diligence and ethical screening;
  • monitor website use, to identify visitor location, guard against disruptive use, monitor website traffic and/or personalise information which is presented to you;
  • conduct training and quality control;
  • audit and administer our accounts;
  • meet our legal obligations, for instance to perform contracts between you and us, or our obligations to regulators, government and/or law enforcement bodies;
  • carry out fraud prevention and money laundering checks;
  • undertake credit risk reduction activities; and/or
  • establish, defend or enforce legal claims.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose. This new purpose must be compatible with the original purpose for which we collected your data. If you have any questions concerning this matter, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Disclosing your personal data to others

AMJ International may need to share your personal data with the parties set out below. Our purposes for doing so are set out in the above table entitled: ‘Types of personal data that we collect, store, use and transfer’ (see pg. 6).

External third parties
Type of professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers Country in which company is based Service provided / need for disclosure  
Lawyers United Kingdom Legal services
Bankers United Kingdom Banking services
Accountants United Kingdom Accounting services
Auditors United Kingdom Accountancy services
Insurers United Kingdom Insurance services
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers United Kingdom Require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
Third party companies acting as processors or joint controllers Country in which company is based Service provided / need for disclosure
National Ahmadiyya Muslim Associations In nations across the world Contact Management; Human Resources; Travel Assistance; Dispute Resolution; Asylum & Human Rights; Financial Transactions; Student Loan Grants; Membership administration; Community Elections; Education and Development; International Marital-Partner Assistance; Publications; Correspondence (Please see pg. 6 above for full definitions concerning ‘types of activity’)
Al-Shirkatul-Islamiyyah (ASI) United Kingdom See above activity table: Human Resources; Contact Management; Financial Transactions; Correspondence; Travel Assistance; Publications (Please see pg. 6 above for full definitions concerning ‘types of activity’)
Mirza Sharif Ahmad Foundation (MSAF) United Kingdom See above activity table: Human Resources; Travel Assistance; Financial Transactions; Correspondence (Please see pg. 6 above for full definitions concerning ‘types of activity’)

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data. They must to treat your data in accordance with the law, and our own strict security requirements. We do not allow the above third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes, and in accordance with our instructions. In the event that AMJ International sells, transfers, or merges parts of our operation or assets with a third-party organisation, the new owners or operators must use your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy notice.

International data transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed, by the European Commission, to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data. For further details, see European Commission: ‘Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries’.
  • Where we use service providers in countries that have not been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection, we will use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same degree protection which it is afforded within the EEA. For further details, see European Commission: ‘Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries’.
  • Where we use providers based in the USA, we may transfer data to them if they adhere to, and are regulated by, the Privacy Shield. In such circumstances, the Privacy Shield guarantees an equivalent level protection to data transfers, as that afforded by the GDPR. For further details, see European Commission: ‘EU-US Privacy Shield’.

Please contact us if you wish to receive further information on the specific mechanisms which we use when transferring personal data outside of the EEA.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed and/or processed. In addition, we ensure your personal data is only processed by those employees, agents, contractors or other third parties, who are authorised to do so, on a ‘need to know’ basis. They will only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach. We will notify you, and any relevant supervisory authorities, if a data breach occurs, where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. This includes the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the following criterion: the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data; the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of the personal data; the purposes for which we process the personal data; and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. Details of our retention periods for different types of personal data are available in our retention policy. Please contact us if you would like to receive a copy. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Request Erasure’ below for further information. In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified through the data) for research or statistical purposes. According to the law, anonymous data is not classed as personal data, as the data cannot be used to identify any given individual. As such, we are permitted by law to use anonymous data indefinitely without further notice to any data subject.

Exercising your legal rights

The General Data Protection Regulation provides you with a number of important rights. These include the following rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that your data is being lawfully processed.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to request that any incomplete or inaccurate data which we hold about you is corrected. Please note, we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data which you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data in the following circumstances: where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below); where we may have processed your data unlawfully; or where we are legally required to erase your personal data. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with a request for erasure due to particular legal reasons. If such circumstances arise, you will be notified at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) if our legitimate interest is overridden by your own interests and/or fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where you consider our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right only applies to automated information which was obtained either: on the basis of your consent; or pursuant to a contract with yourself.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you at the time if this is the case.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance issued by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you [e.g. name, address, DOB];
  • provide us with a proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the data to which your request relates.

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 30 days for this to take place.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contact us

As mentioned above, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our DPO by:

Phone (020 8544 7602)
Email (dpo@amjinternational.org)
Post (Tahir House, 22 Deer Park Rd, Wimbledon, London SW19 3TL).

Menu